Duke Ellington



Duke Ellington

Rating
Active
1914 to 1974
Born
April 29, 1899 in Washington, D.C.
Died
May 24, 1974
Location
Washington, United States
A.K.A.
American composer, pianist, & jazz bandleader
Genres
Rock
Biography
Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington (April 29, 1899 – May 24, 1974) was an American composer, pianist, and bandleader of a jazz orchestra, which he led from 1923 until his death in a career spanning over fifty years. Born in Washington, D.C., Ellington was based in New York City from the mid-1920s onward, and gained a national profile through his orchestra's appearances at the Cotton Club in Harlem. In the 1930s, his orchestra toured in Europe.
Social
Duke Ellington on Facebook

Top Songs by Duke Ellington



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Greatest Jazz Albums of 1956, Vol. 3

The Greatest Jazz Albums of 1956, Vol. 3

Duke Ellington February 1, 2019

15 Tracks

The Essential Duke Ellington

The Essential Duke Ellington

Duke Ellington December 2, 2017

33 Tracks

BD Music & Cabu Present Duke Ellington and His Men

BD Music & Cabu Present Duke Ellington and His Men

Duke Ellington October 23, 2017

40 Tracks

The Treasury Shows, Vol. 23

The Treasury Shows, Vol. 23

Duke Ellington February 17, 2017

47 Tracks

An Intimate Piano Session

An Intimate Piano Session

Duke Ellington February 17, 2017

19 Tracks

Original Album Series

Original Album Series

Duke Ellington November 11, 2016

58 Tracks

The Treasury Shows, Vol. 22

The Treasury Shows, Vol. 22

Duke Ellington October 7, 2016

39 Tracks

The Treasury Shows, Vol. 21

The Treasury Shows, Vol. 21

Duke Ellington May 20, 2016

33 Tracks

Rotterdam 1969 (Live)

Rotterdam 1969 (Live)

Duke Ellington February 19, 2016

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists