Fabian




Rating
Active
1959
Location
Texas, United States
A.K.A.
UK rapper Fabian Stephenson
Genres
Rock
Biography
There are various artists named Fabian: 1) Fabiano Anthony Forte (born February 6, 1943, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania),is an American teen idol of the late 1950s and early 1960s. He rose to national prominence after performing several times on American Bandstand. In total, he charted 11 hit singles on the Billboard Hot 100. abian was discovered in 1957 by Bob Marcucci and Peter DeAngelis, owners of Chancellor Records. At the time, record producers were looking to the South Philadelphia neighborhoods in search of teenage talents with good looks, and Frankie Avalon, also of South Philly, suggested Fabian as a possibility.

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists