Fatboy Slim



Fatboy Slim

Rating
Active
1979
Born
July 31, 1963 in Bromley
Location
London, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
Norman Cook
Genres
Dance
Biography
Fatboy Slim (real name Norman Cook) is a DJ and musician born on July 31, 1963 in Kent, England. He gained fame in the 1980s indie rock scene as the bassist for The Housemartins. From there, Cook worked with various other acts before going solo as Fatboy Slim in the 1990s. His released the solo album, Better Living Through Chemistry, in 1996. His next album, You’ve Come a Long Way, Baby, included Cook’s first UK number one hit as a solo artist, “Praise You,” as well as the smash success “The Rockafeller Skank.” His innovative music videos have also won praise and awards.
Social
Fatboy Slim on Facebook
Fatboy Slim on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Fatboy Slim

Top Songs by Fatboy Slim



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Eat Sleep Rave Repeat

Eat Sleep Rave Repeat

Riva Starr November 16, 2017

8 Tracks

Mixmag Presents Fatboy Slim: We Are 30

Mixmag Presents Fatboy Slim: We Are 30

Fatboy Slim November 4, 2016

14 Tracks

Better Living Through Chemistry (20th Anniversary Edition)

Better Living Through Chemistry (20th Anniversary Edition)

Fatboy Slim September 23, 2016

23 Tracks

The Fatboy Slim Collection

The Fatboy Slim Collection

Fatboy Slim June 4, 2015

57 Tracks

Fatboy Slim Presents Bem Brasil

Fatboy Slim Presents Bem Brasil

Fatboy Slim January 1, 2014

20 Tracks

Fatboy Slim - Big Beach Bootique 5

Fatboy Slim - Big Beach Bootique 5

Fatboy Slim February 19, 2013

17 Tracks

Big Beach Bootique 5

Big Beach Bootique 5

Fatboy Slim November 4, 2012

18 Tracks

Get Naked

Get Naked

Riva Starr April 1, 2012

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Fatboy Slim