Feist



Feist

Rating
Active
1991
Born
February 13, 1976 in Amherst
Location
Scotia, CA, Canada
A.K.A.
Leslie Feist of Broken Social Scene
Genres
Reggae
Biography
The Canadian singer Leslie Feist is the indie performer who goes by the professional name of Feist. She was born in 1976 and began performing as a solo act in 1999. Though she enjoyed a solid reputation in her homeland as part of the alternative music scene, she attained international celebrity for two of her albums, "Let It Die" and "The Reminder". Prior to solo work she had collaborated with many different bands, and it was when she experienced damage to her vocal chords that she stepped away and began focusing on her musical abilities. Teaching herself guitar and writing music, she released her first solo album, and in 2004 she earned critical and fan acclaim with "Let It Die". She has since started to do some collaborative work, including a recording with a heavy metal band.
Social
Feist on Facebook
Feist on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Feist

Top Songs by Feist



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Reminder (Deluxe Edition)

The Reminder (Deluxe Edition)

Feist March 8, 2019

20 Tracks

Pleasure

Pleasure

Feist April 28, 2017

11 Tracks

Metals

Metals

Feist January 1, 2011

13 Tracks

Metals (Spotify Interview)

Metals (Spotify Interview)

Feist January 1, 2011

12 Tracks

Metals (Japanese Version)

Metals (Japanese Version)

Feist January 1, 2011

28 Tracks

The Reminder (Deluxe Version)

The Reminder (Deluxe Version)

Feist November 24, 2008

26 Tracks

The Reminder

The Reminder

Feist January 1, 2008

13 Tracks

Open Season: Remixes and Collabs

Open Season: Remixes and Collabs

Feist April 25, 2006

10 Tracks

Open Season

Open Season

Feist January 1, 2006

35 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Feist