Four Tops



Four Tops

Rating
Active
1953
Born
November 30, -0001 in Detroit
Location
Detroit, Michigan, United States
A.K.A.
Motown
Genres
Dance
Biography
The Four Tops are an American Motown musical quartet, whose repertoire has included doo-wop, jazz, soul music, rnb, disco, adult contemporary, showtunes, and even psychedelic rock. Founded in Detroit, Michigan as The Four Aims, lead singer Levi Stubbs and group mates Abdul "Duke" Fakir, Renaldo "Obie" Benson, and Lawrence Payton remained together for over four decades, finally forced to endure a lineup change when Payton died in 1997. At that time, Theo Peoples was added to the lineup; Peoples later replaced Stubbs, who fell ill from cancer, and Ronnie McNeir assumed Peoples' spot.

Top Songs by Four Tops



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Changing Times

Changing Times

Four Tops July 9, 2013

9 Tracks

Yesterday's Dreams

Yesterday's Dreams

Four Tops July 2, 2013

12 Tracks

Soul Spin

Soul Spin

Four Tops July 2, 2013

11 Tracks

Loco in Acapulco

Loco in Acapulco

Four Tops June 25, 2013

12 Tracks

On Top

On Top

Four Tops April 2, 2013

12 Tracks

The Singles Collection

The Singles Collection

Four Tops April 2, 2013

20 Tracks

The Singles+

The Singles+

Four Tops April 2, 2013

47 Tracks

Anthology

Anthology

Four Tops March 19, 2013

40 Tracks

Merry Christmas

Merry Christmas

Four Tops January 11, 2013

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists