Fred Waring



Fred Waring

Rating
Active
1920 to 1980
Born
June 9, 1900 in Pennsylvania
Died
July 29, 1984
Location
Tyrone, Pennsylvania, United States
A.K.A.
bandleader, radio/TV personality
Genres
Rock
Biography
Fredrick Malcolm Waring (June 9, 1900 – July 29, 1984) was a popular musician, bandleader, and radio-television personality, sometimes referred to as "America's Singing Master" and "The Man Who Taught America How to Sing". He was also a promoter, financial backer and eponym of the Waring Blendor, the first modern electric blender on the market.

Top Songs by Fred Waring



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Playing Christmas Themes

Playing Christmas Themes

Fred Waring December 12, 2014

21 Tracks

Christmas Love

Christmas Love

Fred Waring December 10, 2014

12 Tracks

The Christmas Book

The Christmas Book

Fred Waring December 5, 2014

21 Tracks

Christmas Collection (Original Classic Christmas Songs)

Christmas Collection (Original Classic Christmas Songs)

Fred Waring December 5, 2014

21 Tracks

The Classic Christmas Collection

The Classic Christmas Collection

Fred Waring December 1, 2014

21 Tracks

The Classic Christmas Album (Remastered)

The Classic Christmas Album (Remastered)

Fred Waring November 28, 2014

21 Tracks

Related Blog Posts