Gary Moore



Gary Moore

Rating
Active
1969 to 2011
Born
April 4, 1952 in Belfast
Died
February 6, 2011
Location
Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
Thin Lizzy, blues guitar
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Born in Belfast, Ireland in 1952, Gary Moore attained worldwide celebrity for his impressive guitar skills before passing away unexpectedly in 2011. Though lesser known in the U.S. markets than many believe he should be, his work took him from membership in the rock band Skid Row to appearances on albums produced by Andrew Lloyd Weber. Turning towards blues and solo work in the 1990s, he also became the "subject of countless compilations," including metal collections and blues music. Towards the end of his life, he was exploring alternative rock. His final studio work was alongside his former band mate, Brian Downey, and was heavy in blues elements.
Social
Gary Moore on Facebook

Top Songs by Gary Moore



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Live at Bush Hall 2007

Live at Bush Hall 2007

Gary Moore September 23, 2014

13 Tracks

Parisienne Walkways: Best Of Gary Moore

Parisienne Walkways: Best Of Gary Moore

Gary Moore September 3, 2014

10 Tracks

Dirty Fingers

Dirty Fingers

Gary Moore August 8, 2013

10 Tracks

"Essential Montreux" Live at Montreux 1995

Gary Moore May 31, 2013

14 Tracks

"Essential Montreux" Live at Montreux 1997

Gary Moore May 31, 2013

11 Tracks

"Essential Montreux" Live at Montreux 1999

Gary Moore May 29, 2013

12 Tracks

Blues for Jimi

Blues for Jimi

Gary Moore September 21, 2012

12 Tracks

All the Best

All the Best

Gary Moore April 1, 2012

37 Tracks

Corridors of Power

Corridors of Power

Gary Moore March 26, 2012

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists