George Benson



George Benson

Rating
Active
1963
Born
March 22, 1943 in Pittsburgh
Location
Pittsburgh, PA, United States
A.K.A.
jazz guitarist/singer
Biography
George Benson (born March 22, 1943) is an American musician, guitarist and singer-songwriter. He began his professional career at 21 as a jazz guitarist. Benson uses a rest-stroke picking technique similar to that of gypsy jazz players such as Django Reinhardt. A former child prodigy, Benson first came to prominence in the 1960s, playing soul jazz with Jack McDuff and others. He then launched a successful solo career, alternating between jazz, pop, R&B singing, and scat singing. His album Breezin' was certified triple-platinum, hitting no. 1 on the Billboard album chart in 1976.
Social
George Benson on Facebook
George Benson on Twitter

Top Songs by George Benson



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Love Songs In Concert

Love Songs In Concert

George Benson November 25, 2016

8 Tracks

History

History

George Benson April 11, 2016

15 Tracks

The Early George Benson

The Early George Benson

George Benson March 7, 2016

7 Tracks

The Ultimate Collection

The Ultimate Collection

George Benson March 2, 2015

35 Tracks

Compact Jazz: George Benson

Compact Jazz: George Benson

George Benson May 14, 2013

6 Tracks

George Benson: Verve Ultimate Cool

George Benson: Verve Ultimate Cool

George Benson January 1, 2013

10 Tracks

Inspiration (A Tribute To Nat King Cole) [Japan Version]

Inspiration (A Tribute To Nat King Cole) [Japan Version]

George Benson January 1, 2013

15 Tracks

Doin' the Thing

Doin' the Thing

George Benson October 22, 2012

14 Tracks

GUITAR JAZZ - GREATEST HITS

GUITAR JAZZ - GREATEST HITS

George Benson October 16, 2012

35 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by George Benson