George Harrison



George Harrison

Rating
Active
1958 to 2001
Born
February 24, 1943 in Liverpool
Died
November 29, 2001
Location
Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
The Beatles
Genres
Reggae
Biography
George Harrison, MBE (25 February 1943 – 29 November 2001) was an English guitarist, singer, songwriter, and music and film producer who achieved international fame as the lead guitarist of the Beatles. Often referred to as "the quiet Beatle", Harrison embraced Hinduism and helped broaden the horizons of his fellow Beatles as well as their Western audience by incorporating Indian instrumentation in their music. Although most of the Beatles' songs were written by John Lennon and Paul McCartney, most Beatles albums from 1965 onwards contained at least two Harrison compositions.
Social
George Harrison on Facebook
George Harrison on Twitter

Top Songs by George Harrison



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


All Things Must Pass

All Things Must Pass

George Harrison September 23, 2014

23 Tracks

Dark Horse

Dark Horse

George Harrison September 23, 2014

8 Tracks

Extra Texture (Read All About It)

Extra Texture (Read All About It)

George Harrison September 22, 2014

10 Tracks

Early Takes: Volume 1

Early Takes: Volume 1

George Harrison May 1, 2012

10 Tracks

Gone Troppo

Gone Troppo

George Harrison October 9, 2007

10 Tracks

Live in Japan

Live in Japan

Eric Clapton February 24, 2004

15 Tracks

George Harrison

George Harrison

George Harrison February 24, 2004

7 Tracks

Brainwashed

Brainwashed

George Harrison November 18, 2002

12 Tracks

Living in the Material World

Living in the Material World

George Harrison April 26, 2000

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by George Harrison