George Jones



George Jones

Rating
Active
1954 to 2013
Born
September 12, 1931 in Saratoga
Died
April 26, 2013
Location
Beaumont, Texas, United States
A.K.A.
US country music vocalist
Biography
George Glenn Jones was an American singer, songwriter and musician known around the world for songs like “He Stopped Loving Her Today.” Jones was born on September 12, 1931 in Saratoga, Texas. He died in 2013 at the age of 81 in Nashville, Tennessee. For about the last two decades of his life, Jones was often called the greatest country singer still alive. His music career began in 1954. Over six decades he recorded more than 900 songs. His first hit was 1955’s “Why Baby Why.” His first number one country song was 1959’s “White Lightning,” written by the Big Bopper (J.P. Richardson).

Thoughts on Songs with George Jones

Top Songs by George Jones


Golden Ring

by George Jones, George Jones & Tammy Wynette & Tammy Wynette

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


George Jones And Mel Street

George Jones And Mel Street

George Jones April 23, 2019

12 Tracks

I'm The Only Hell Mama Ever Raised

I'm The Only Hell Mama Ever Raised

George Jones February 25, 2019

14 Tracks

George Jones & Johnny Paycheck

George Jones & Johnny Paycheck

George Jones February 25, 2019

18 Tracks

20 Original Classics

20 Original Classics

George Jones February 22, 2019

20 Tracks

Party Pickin'

Party Pickin'

George Jones February 22, 2019

10 Tracks

20 Super Hits - Gospel

20 Super Hits - Gospel

George Jones February 22, 2019

20 Tracks

If My Heart Had Windows

If My Heart Had Windows

George Jones February 22, 2019

10 Tracks

Merle Haggard And George Jones

Merle Haggard And George Jones

George Jones February 22, 2019

9 Tracks

22 Early Starday Recordings

22 Early Starday Recordings

George Jones February 22, 2019

22 Tracks

Related Blog Posts