Glenn Frey



Glenn Frey

Rating
Active
1966
Born
November 6, 1948 in Detroit
Died
January 18, 2016
Location
Los Angeles, California, United States
A.K.A.
US musician/singer/songwriter, member of the Eagles
Genres
Pop
Biography
Glenn Lewis Frey (; November 6, 1948 – January 18, 2016) was an American singer, songwriter and actor, best known as a founding member of the rock band Eagles. Frey was the lead singer and frontman for the Eagles, roles he came to share with fellow member Don Henley, with whom he wrote most of the Eagles' material. Frey played guitar, piano, and keyboards. He sang lead vocals on songs such as "Take It Easy", "Peaceful Easy Feeling", "Tequila Sunrise", "Already Gone", "Lyin' Eyes", "New Kid in Town", and "Heartache Tonight". After the breakup of the Eagles in 1980, Frey embarked on a successful solo career.
Social
Glenn Frey on Facebook

Top Songs by Glenn Frey



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Above The Clouds - The Collection (Deluxe)

Above The Clouds - The Collection (Deluxe)

Glenn Frey April 27, 2018

42 Tracks

With The Eagles And Without

With The Eagles And Without

Glenn Frey December 9, 2016

19 Tracks

After Hours

After Hours

Glenn Frey January 1, 2012

14 Tracks

After Hours (Deluxe)

After Hours (Deluxe)

Glenn Frey January 1, 2012

26 Tracks

Classic Glenn Frey - The Universal Masters Collection

Classic Glenn Frey - The Universal Masters Collection

Glenn Frey January 1, 2001

31 Tracks

Solo Collection

Solo Collection

Glenn Frey January 1, 1995

16 Tracks

Party Of Two Live: Chicago '93 (Remastered)

Party Of Two Live: Chicago '93 (Remastered)

Glenn Frey February 24, 1993

21 Tracks

Live

Live

Glenn Frey January 1, 1993

14 Tracks

Strange Weather

Strange Weather

Glenn Frey January 1, 1992

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts