Glenn Miller



Glenn Miller

Rating
Active
1923 to 1944
Born
March 1, 1904 in Clarinda
Died
December 15, 1944
Location
Clarinda, IA, United States
A.K.A.
jazz band leader
Genres
Jazz
Biography
Alton Glenn Miller was born in Clarinda, Iowa on March 1, 1904. He started his musical career when his father brought home a mandolin. As soon as possible, he traded the instrument for an old horn, which he practiced diligently. During the late 1920s and early 1930s, Miller managed to earn a living working as a freelance trombonist in several bands. His first band was formed in 1937 but failed to distinguish itself and eventually broke up.
Social
Glenn Miller on Facebook

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Saga Jazz: Radio Days

Saga Jazz: Radio Days

Glenn Miller November 30, 2017

21 Tracks

The Ultimate

The Ultimate

Glenn Miller September 2, 2016

22 Tracks

The Forces’ Favourites: Glenn Miller

The Forces’ Favourites: Glenn Miller

Glenn Miller August 12, 2016

22 Tracks

I Got Rhythm

I Got Rhythm

Glenn Miller November 15, 2012

36 Tracks

Golden Greats

Golden Greats

Glenn Miller November 11, 2012

23 Tracks

The Essential Glenn Miller Orchestra

The Essential Glenn Miller Orchestra

Glenn Miller February 6, 2012

20 Tracks

Rhapsody in Blue

Rhapsody in Blue

Glenn Miller January 1, 2012

12 Tracks

The Great Glenn Miller

The Great Glenn Miller

Glenn Miller December 7, 2011

16 Tracks

The Glenn Miller Story

The Glenn Miller Story

Glenn Miller December 7, 2011

20 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists