Gotye



Gotye

Rating
Active
2001
Born
May 21, 1980 in West-Vlaanderen
Location
Bruges, Belgium
A.K.A.
Wouter Andre “Wally” De Backer,
Biography
Wouter Andre “Wally” De Backer, better known as Gotye, is a Belgian-Australian musician and singer-songwriter born May 21, 1980 in Bruges, Belgium. He has released three independent albums and and a fourth album of remixes. He has also contributed to three studio albums by the Melbourne indie-pop group The Basics. Gotye’s 2011 single “Somebody That I Used to Know,” featuring Kimbra, reached the top spot on the Billboard Hot 100, making him only the fifth Australian and second Belgian to do so. He won three Grammy Awards in 2013: Record of the Year, Best Alternative Music Album and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance.
Website
Social
Gotye on Facebook
Gotye on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Gotye

Top Songs by Gotye



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Making Mirrors (Deluxe Version)

Making Mirrors (Deluxe Version)

Gotye January 1, 2012

13 Tracks

Making Mirrors (Deluxe)

Making Mirrors (Deluxe)

Gotye January 1, 2012

14 Tracks

Making Mirrors

Making Mirrors

Gotye December 6, 2011

11 Tracks

Like Drawing Blood

Like Drawing Blood

Gotye May 21, 2006

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Gotye