Grandmaster Melle Mel



Grandmaster Melle Mel

Rating
Active
1978
Born
May 15, 1961 in The Bronx
Location
Bronx, New York, United States
A.K.A.
Melvin Glover aka Melle Mel
Genres
R&B/Soul
Biography
Melle Mel (/ˈmɛli ˈmɛl/; born Melvin Glover, May 15, 1961), also known as Grandmaster Melle Mel, is an American hip-hop musician - one of the pioneers of rap as lead rapper and main songwriter for Grandmaster Flash and the Furious Five. Biography: Melvin Glover, of a Cherokee mother, was the first rapper to call himself "MC" (Master of Ceremonies). Other Furious Five members included his brother The Kidd Creole (Nathaniel Glover), Scorpio (Eddie Morris), Rahiem (Guy Todd Williams) & Cowboy (Keith Wiggins).

Thoughts on Songs with Grandmaster Melle Mel

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Grandmaster Melle Mel & The Furious Five

Grandmaster Melle Mel & The Furious Five

The Furious Five March 22, 2005

9 Tracks

Right Now

Right Now

Grandmaster Melle Mel April 8, 1997

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists