Grant Green



Grant Green

Rating
Active
1959 to 1978
Born
June 6, 1935 in St. Louis
Died
January 31, 1979
Location
New York, New York, United States
A.K.A.
Jazz guitarist
Biography
Grant Green (June 6, 1935 – January 31, 1979) was an American jazz guitarist and composer. Recording prolifically and mainly for Blue Note Records (as both leader and sideman) Green performed in the hard bop, soul jazz, bebop and Latin-tinged idioms throughout his career. Critics Michael Erlewine and Ron Wynn write, "A severely underrated player during his lifetime, Grant Green is one of the great unsung heroes of jazz guitar ... Green's playing is immediately recognizable – perhaps more than any other guitarist." Critic Dave Hunter described his sound as "lithe, loose, slightly bluesy and righteously groovy".

Top Songs by Grant Green



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Anthology

Anthology

Grant Green April 2, 2014

15 Tracks

Iron City!

Iron City!

Grant Green July 1, 2009

6 Tracks

Blues For Lou

Blues For Lou

Grant Green June 16, 2009

8 Tracks

Grant's First Stand

Grant's First Stand

Grant Green February 11, 2009

6 Tracks

The Latin Bit

The Latin Bit

Grant Green September 17, 2007

9 Tracks

Finest In Jazz

Finest In Jazz

Grant Green June 5, 2007

6 Tracks

Live at Club Mozambique

Live at Club Mozambique

Grant Green July 18, 2006

8 Tracks

Live At The Club Mozambique

Live At The Club Mozambique

Grant Green July 18, 2006

8 Tracks

Sunday Mornin'

Sunday Mornin'

Grant Green July 19, 2005

7 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists