Grimes



Grimes

Rating
Active
2009
Born
March 17, 1988 in Vancouver
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
A.K.A.
Canadian electronic artist Claire Boucher
Biography
Claire Elise Boucher (born March 17, 1988), better known by the stage name Grimes, is a Canadian singer, songwriter, record producer, music video director, music engineer and visual artist. Boucher released the studio albums Geidi Primes and Halfaxa in 2010, and signed a recording contract with 4AD in 2011. Her third studio album Visions (2012) and its singles "Genesis" and "Oblivion" received widespread critical acclaim; it was hailed as "one of the most impressive albums of the year so far" by The New York Times, was nominated for the Polaris Prize, and received the Juno Award for Electronic Album of the Year.
Social
Grimes on Facebook
Grimes on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Grimes

Top Songs by Grimes



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Art Angels

Art Angels

Grimes December 11, 2015

13 Tracks

Visions

Visions

Grimes February 21, 2012

18 Tracks

Halfaxa

Halfaxa

Grimes October 5, 2010

15 Tracks

Geidi Primes

Geidi Primes

Grimes January 10, 2010

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Grimes