Hans Zimmer



Hans Zimmer

Rating
Active
1977
Born
September 12, 1957 in Frankfurt am Main
Location
Frankfurt, Germany
A.K.A.
film score composer
Biography
Hans Florian Zimmer (German pronun­cia­tion: [hans ˌfloːʁi̯aːn ˈtsɪmɐ]; born 12 September 1957) is a German composer and record producer. Since the 1980s, he has composed music for over 150 films. His works include The Lion King, for which he won Academy Award for Best Original Score in 1994, the Pirates of the Caribbean series, The Thin Red Line, Gladiator, The Last Samurai, The Dark Knight Trilogy, Inception, and Interstellar. Zimmer spent the early part of his career in the United Kingdom before moving to the United States.
Social
Hans Zimmer on Facebook
Hans Zimmer on Twitter

Top Songs by Hans Zimmer


Iko Iko

by Belle Stars & Hans Zimmer

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Journey: Champions (Original Soundtrack)

The Journey: Champions (Original Soundtrack)

Hans Zimmer September 28, 2018

22 Tracks

Kung Fu Panda 2 (Music From The Motion Picture)

Kung Fu Panda 2 (Music From The Motion Picture)

Hans Zimmer December 2, 2017

17 Tracks

Live in Prague

Live in Prague

Hans Zimmer November 3, 2017

15 Tracks

Blue Planet II (Original Television Soundtrack)

Blue Planet II (Original Television Soundtrack)

Hans Zimmer October 30, 2017

19 Tracks

Blade Runner 2049 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Blade Runner 2049 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Hans Zimmer October 5, 2017

24 Tracks

Dunkirk: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Dunkirk: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Hans Zimmer July 21, 2017

11 Tracks

Genius (National Geographic Original Series Soundtrack)

Genius (National Geographic Original Series Soundtrack)

Hans Zimmer April 28, 2017

12 Tracks

The Boss Baby (Music from the Motion Picture)

The Boss Baby (Music from the Motion Picture)

Hans Zimmer March 24, 2017

18 Tracks

Smilla's Sense of Snow (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Smilla's Sense of Snow (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Hans Zimmer February 24, 2017

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Hans Zimmer