Harry James



Harry James

Rating
Active
1933 to 1983
Born
March 15, 1916 in Albany
Died
July 5, 1983
Location
United States
A.K.A.
American big band leader, trumpeter & actor
Genres
R&B/Soul
Biography
Harry Haag James (March 15, 1916 – July 5, 1983) was an American musician who is best known as a trumpet playing band leader who led a big band from 1939 to 1946. He broke up his band for a short period in 1947 but shortly after he re-organized and was active again with his band from then until his death in 1983. He was especially known among musicians for his astonishing technical proficiency as well as his superior tone, and was extremely influential on up and coming trumpet players from the late 1930s into the 1940s. He was also an actor in a number of motion pictures that usually featured his bands in some way.

Top Songs by Harry James


I'll Get By

by Harry James (Feat. Buddy DeVito)

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Jazz Figures / Harry James, Volume 1 (1937-1939)

Jazz Figures / Harry James, Volume 1 (1937-1939)

Harry James April 26, 2019

22 Tracks

Meadowbrook Memories

Meadowbrook Memories

Harry James February 21, 2019

22 Tracks

Best Of The Big Bands

Best Of The Big Bands

Harry James February 21, 2019

18 Tracks

Ultimate Big Band Collection: Harry James

Ultimate Big Band Collection: Harry James

Harry James February 21, 2019

13 Tracks

Two o'Clock Jump

Two o'Clock Jump

Harry James February 19, 2019

32 Tracks

Concerto for Trumpet

Concerto for Trumpet

Harry James February 19, 2019

15 Tracks

Harry James Greatest Hits

Harry James Greatest Hits

Harry James February 19, 2019

56 Tracks

Harry James - Hotel Astor Roof 1942

Harry James - Hotel Astor Roof 1942

Harry James February 19, 2019

19 Tracks

The Silverline 1 - Life Goes to a Party

The Silverline 1 - Life Goes to a Party

Harry James February 19, 2019

19 Tracks

Related Blog Posts