Henry Mancini



Henry Mancini

Rating
Active
1946 to 1994
Born
April 16, 1924 in Cleveland
Died
June 14, 1994
Location
Cleveland, OH, United States
A.K.A.
American composer, conductor and arranger
Biography
Henry Mancini (April 16, 1924 - June 14, 1994) was an Academy Award-winning American composer, conductor and arranger. He is remembered particularly for being a composer of film and television scores - his best-known works are the jazz-idiom theme to The Pink Panther film series and Moon River. Mancini won a record number of Grammy awards, including a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1995. Mancini was born Enrico Nicola Mancini in the Little Italy neighborhood of Cleveland, Ohio, and grew up near Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the steel town of West Aliquippa, Pennsylvania. His parents emigrated from the Abruzzo region of Italy.
Social
Henry Mancini on Facebook
Henry Mancini on Twitter

Top Songs by Henry Mancini


Nel blu, dipinto di blu (Volare)

by , , Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna &

It Had Better Be Tonight

by & The Henry Mancini Orchestra

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Baby Elephant Walk

Baby Elephant Walk

Henry Mancini April 1, 2017

29 Tracks

The Pink Panther (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

The Pink Panther (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Henry Mancini April 5, 2016

11 Tracks

Mr. Lucky Latino Style

Mr. Lucky Latino Style

Henry Mancini March 24, 2016

12 Tracks

The Great Waldo Pepper (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

The Great Waldo Pepper (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Henry Mancini February 5, 2016

14 Tracks

Henry Mancini - Flamingo

Henry Mancini - Flamingo

Henry Mancini September 18, 2015

12 Tracks

Henry Mancini - Soundtracks

Henry Mancini - Soundtracks

Henry Mancini September 11, 2015

14 Tracks

Collection

Collection

Henry Mancini January 13, 2015

16 Tracks

The Classic Soundtrack Collection

The Classic Soundtrack Collection

Henry Mancini January 13, 2015

50 Tracks

What Did You Do in the War, Daddy?

What Did You Do in the War, Daddy?

Henry Mancini December 9, 2014

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Henry Mancini