Herb Ellis



Herb Ellis

Rating
Active
1941 to 2010
Born
August 4, 1921 in Farmersville
Died
March 28, 2010
Location
Farmersville, Texas, United States
A.K.A.
jazz guitarist
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Mitchell Herbert "Herb" Ellis (August 4, 1921 – March 28, 2010) was an American jazz guitarist. Perhaps best known for his 1950s membership in the trio of pianist Oscar Peterson, Ellis was also a staple of west-coast studio recording sessions, and was described by critic Scott Yanow as "an excellent bop-based guitarist with a slight country twang to his sound.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Anytime in My Mind

Anytime in My Mind

Herb Ellis December 11, 2015

8 Tracks

Can Anyone See The Light

Can Anyone See The Light

Herb Ellis November 6, 2015

8 Tracks

With My Friends Serge Ermoll & Ray Brown

With My Friends Serge Ermoll & Ray Brown

Herb Ellis October 29, 2015

7 Tracks

Music In My Hands

Music In My Hands

Herb Ellis October 9, 2015

8 Tracks

Memories Suite

Memories Suite

Herb Ellis September 11, 2015

8 Tracks

The Groovin' Atmosphere

The Groovin' Atmosphere

Herb Ellis August 7, 2015

8 Tracks

Jazz And The City With Herb Ellis

Jazz And The City With Herb Ellis

Herb Ellis July 21, 2015

25 Tracks

Sensational Hits from Past

Sensational Hits from Past

Herb Ellis July 5, 2015

8 Tracks

JAZZY CITY - Club Session by Herb Ellis

JAZZY CITY - Club Session by Herb Ellis

Herb Ellis June 23, 2015

25 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists