Herbie Hancock



Herbie Hancock

Rating
Active
1961
Born
April 12, 1940 in Chicago
Location
Chicago, Illinois, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz pianist, keyboardist, bandleader and composer
Genres
Rock
Biography
Herbert Jeffrey "Herbie" Hancock (born April 12, 1940) is an American pianist, keyboardist, bandleader, composer and actor. Starting his career with Donald Byrd, he shortly thereafter joined the Miles Davis Quintet where Hancock helped to redefine the role of a jazz rhythm section and was one of the primary architects of the post-bop sound. He was one of the first jazz musicians to embrace synthesizers and funk music. Hancock's music is often melodic and accessible; he has had many songs "cross over" and achieved success among pop audiences.
Social
Herbie Hancock on Facebook

Top Songs by Herbie Hancock



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Imagine Project

The Imagine Project

Herbie Hancock February 25, 2019

10 Tracks

Now Playing Herbie Hancock

Now Playing Herbie Hancock

Herbie Hancock April 22, 2016

53 Tracks

The Blue Note Albums

The Blue Note Albums

Herbie Hancock June 16, 2015

47 Tracks

The Very Best Of

The Very Best Of

Herbie Hancock April 15, 2014

15 Tracks

Feets Don't Fail Me Now

Feets Don't Fail Me Now

Herbie Hancock November 26, 2013

6 Tracks

A Jazz Collection

A Jazz Collection

Herbie Hancock November 25, 2013

8 Tracks

The Collection

The Collection

Herbie Hancock November 25, 2013

11 Tracks

Blow-Up

Blow-Up

Herbie Hancock August 6, 2013

13 Tracks

Then and Now: The Definitive Herbie Hancock (Int'l Deluxe Version)

Then and Now: The Definitive Herbie Hancock (Int'l Deluxe Version)

Herbie Hancock September 22, 2008

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists