Ian Brown



Ian Brown

Rating
Active
1980 to 1996
Born
February 20, 1963 in Warrington
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
UK singer, member of Stone Roses
Biography
Ian George Brown (born 20 February 1963) is an English musician. He is the lead singer of the alternative rock band the Stone Roses from their formation in 1983 until they broke up in 1996. Following the split he began a solo career, releasing six studio albums, a greatest hits compilation, a remix album and 17 singles. He has performed solo shows in 45 countries. He returned to singing for the Stone Roses on 19 October 2011. On 20 October, he put out a statement to say that although he had reunited with the band, it did not spell the end of his solo endeavours.

Top Songs by Ian Brown



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


My Way

My Way

Ian Brown September 28, 2009

12 Tracks

The World Is Yours

The World Is Yours

Ian Brown September 24, 2007

21 Tracks

The World Is Yours (International Version)

The World Is Yours (International Version)

Ian Brown January 1, 2007

11 Tracks

The World Is Yours (UK Version)

The World Is Yours (UK Version)

Ian Brown January 1, 2007

12 Tracks

Sister Rose

Sister Rose

Ian Brown January 1, 2007

1 Tracks

The Greatest

The Greatest

Ian Brown October 18, 2005

16 Tracks

Music of the Spheres

Music of the Spheres

Ian Brown July 26, 2005

9 Tracks

Remixes of the Spheres

Remixes of the Spheres

Ian Brown March 1, 2005

13 Tracks

The Greatest (EU Version)

The Greatest (EU Version)

Ian Brown January 1, 2005

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists