Ian Parker



Ian Parker

Rating
Active
2000 to 2010
Born
December 13, 1976 in Birmingham
Location
West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
English singer-songwriter and guitarist
Genres
Rock
Biography
Ian Parker - 21st century blues man Expressed through a distinctive bitter-sweet vocal delivery and harrowing guitar work, Ian's songs hold nothing back. His ability and willingness to share with his audience, naked honesty and genuine emotion, is what sets him apart. Drawing on an eclectic range of influences, this young man is fast becoming Britain's best loved blues/roots performer. A songwriter genuinely literate, sometimes almost literary, Ian is an original craftsman rooted in the blues but not trapped by any desire to replicate the past. He is without doubt a relevant contemporary blues man.

Top Songs by Ian Parker


Of This Land

by , John McSherry, , Anto Drennan & Deirdre Brennan

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Moonlight Fantasies

Moonlight Fantasies

Ian Parker March 1, 2011

11 Tracks

... Whilst the Wind

... Whilst the Wind

Ian Parker July 6, 2006

11 Tracks

Inside

Inside

Ian Parker July 6, 2006

13 Tracks

... Whilst The Wind (Live)

... Whilst The Wind (Live)

Ian Parker July 6, 2006

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists