Illy



Illy

Rating
Active
2008
Location
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
A.K.A.
Melbourne MC
Biography
Illy (born 1986) is an emcee from Melbourne, Victoria. With his solo repertoire forged in his two-volume mixtape (released in 2007 and 2008 respectively), Illy marches forward as the new voice in Generation Now hip hop. A writer, a lyrical activist, an observer, and a poet, he treks through the global jigsaw with firm optimism and understanding of its rollercoaster nature. Influenced by a kaleidoscope of artists from Nas to Bob Marley, Biggie to Bob Dylan, the 23-year-old MC boasts a spitfire flow, both youthful and intelligent but ripe with attitude; complimenting his world-traversing musical vision.
Website
Social
Illy on Facebook
Illy on Twitter

Top Songs by Illy


Tightrope

by (Feat. Scarlett Stevens)

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Oh My (feat. Jenna McDougall)

Oh My (feat. Jenna McDougall)

Illy May 13, 2017

1 Tracks

You Say When (feat. Marko Penn)

You Say When (feat. Marko Penn)

Illy March 3, 2017

1 Tracks

Two Degrees

Two Degrees

Illy November 11, 2016

13 Tracks

Catch 22 (feat. Anne-Marie)

Catch 22 (feat. Anne-Marie)

Illy October 10, 2016

1 Tracks

Papercuts (feat. Vera Blue)

Papercuts (feat. Vera Blue)

Illy July 8, 2016

1 Tracks

Cinematic Uncut

Cinematic Uncut

Illy November 21, 2014

19 Tracks

Tightrope (feat. Scarlett Stevens)

Tightrope (feat. Scarlett Stevens)

Illy March 21, 2014

1 Tracks

Cinematic

Cinematic

Illy November 8, 2013

13 Tracks

Youngbloods (feat. Ahren Stringer)

Youngbloods (feat. Ahren Stringer)

Illy September 27, 2013

1 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


360

Latest Tweet by Illy