INXS



INXS

Rating
Active
1977 to 2012
Born
August 16, 1977 in Sydney
Died
November 13, 2012
Location
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
A.K.A.
The Farriss Brothers
Genres
Rock
Biography
INXS was an Australian rock band active from 1977 to 2012. The band featured brothers Andrew Farriss (keyboards), Jon Farriss (drums) and Tim Farriss (guitar). They developed an international following in the '80s and '90s, bolstered by the star power of frontman Michael Hutchence. Hutchence's untimely death in 1997 stalled the band for a time, but they continued with a succession of vocalists, the most enduring being Canadian singer J.D. Fortune. The band has sold more than 45 million records internationally.
Website
Social
INXS on Facebook
INXS on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with INXS

It's about Christ . The light of the Lord who emits light into the chakras of all sentient beings . www.buddhamaitreya.org - Comment by billherbs4621 1 year ago
starJC
3 3 Thoughts  2 2 Eurekas
3 years ago
I've been researching this song for over an hour. Here's some observations on The One Thing:
1. I really like the music and melody; cool rhythm.
2. Everything about the song speaks of Passion...Lust...Love.......Emphasis of your hygienic mate.
3. He's talking about how he is enamored [gaa-gaa] over his hotty girlfriend / wife.
4. "The One Thing" seems to emphatically be talking of sex (normal God created desires men and women experience).
5. "Rarely talk and that's the danger." She so cool she doesn't need to talk..... "that's the danger" I don't understand... Perhaps he is a little unsure... or insecure of her commitment level to their relationship.
6. "Cut the knife just like a razor" .... could be reference to cutting cocaine on a table with a razor....... or she's such a 'hotty' that she "cuts through a crowd" (causes a crowd to part) due to her attractiveness/hottiness? Maybe you can answer that one?
7. Fruit emphasized in video - the fruit looks Very Much like a Fig. ("Fig Believed to have been in the Garden of Eden, figs were also Cleopatra’s favorite fruit and the ancient Greeks associated them with love and fertility. Figs are a great source of flavonoids and antioxidants, and it has been found that figs can increase sexual stamina" -- from
somewhere on the web-o-la.)
8. Cats (or pussy-cats)... ahem... are shown in the original video. One site quoted a band member as saying "the cats were fed valium" ... for some reason.
9. So the banquet/feast unfortunately descends to an orgy...
10. Everything about the song speaks of Sensuous things. And God is all for sensuous things. His only wise condition is marriage -- prior to the 'skin cell exchange fiesta' -- is commitment [très important]. (The book Song of Songs in the Old Testament has very vivid sexual references -- in the original Hebrew).

Top Songs by INXS


Tight

by INXS

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Live FM INXS

Live FM INXS

INXS January 29, 2016

20 Tracks

Need You Tonight and Other Hits

Need You Tonight and Other Hits

INXS November 17, 2015

10 Tracks

The INXS Collection 1980 - 1993

The INXS Collection 1980 - 1993

INXS April 1, 2014

49 Tracks

I'm So Crazy

I'm So Crazy

INXS April 1, 2014

6 Tracks

Kick 25 (Deluxe Edition)

Kick 25 (Deluxe Edition)

INXS January 1, 2012

25 Tracks

The Very Best

The Very Best

INXS November 1, 2011

48 Tracks

The Swing

The Swing

INXS May 3, 2011

10 Tracks

Shabooh Shoobah

Shabooh Shoobah

INXS May 3, 2011

9 Tracks

Kick

Kick

INXS April 5, 2011

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


ABC

Latest Tweet by INXS