J. Cole



J. Cole

Rating
Active
2007
Born
January 28, 1985 in Frankfurt am Main
Location
Fayetteville, North Carolina, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper & producer
Biography
Jermaine Lamarr Cole, who performs as J. Cole, is a German-American rapper. Cole was born on January 28, 1985 to an American serviceman and a German mother in Frankfurt, Germany and was raised in Fayetteville, North Carolina by his mother. He is a song-writer and producer, and plays guitar and keyboard. His debut mixtape The Come Up was released in 2007. On the strength of the release, Jay-Z signed Cole to his label Roc Nation in 2009. Cole's first album Cole World: The Sideline Story debuted at number one on the US Billboard 200 chart. The album was praised by critics, who noted its affecting personal lyrical content. His subsequent albums, Born Sinner and 2014 Forest Hills Drive, also debuted at number one. 2014 Forest Hills Drive has sold more than one million units in the US, which makes Cole the first hip-hop performer to make a platinum album in 25 years without any features.
Social
J. Cole on Facebook
J. Cole on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with J. Cole

Top Songs by J. Cole



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


KOD

KOD

J. Cole April 19, 2018

12 Tracks

4 Your Eyez Only

4 Your Eyez Only

J. Cole December 8, 2016

10 Tracks

Forest Hills Drive: Live from Fayetteville, NC

Forest Hills Drive: Live from Fayetteville, NC

J. Cole January 28, 2016

13 Tracks

Revenge Of The Dreamers II

Revenge Of The Dreamers II

J. Cole January 1, 2015

12 Tracks

2014 Forest Hills Drive

2014 Forest Hills Drive

J. Cole December 9, 2014

13 Tracks

The Blow Up

The Blow Up

J. Cole November 9, 2014

22 Tracks

Born Sinner

Born Sinner

J. Cole June 14, 2013

21 Tracks

The Come Up

The Come Up

J. Cole July 31, 2012

21 Tracks

Cole World: The Sideline Story

Cole World: The Sideline Story

J. Cole September 27, 2011

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by J. Cole