J Dilla



J Dilla

Rating
Active
1993 to 2006
Born
February 7, 1974 in Detroit
Died
February 10, 2006
Location
Detroit, Michigan, United States
A.K.A.
US hip hop producer
Biography
J Dilla was born James Dewitt Yancey on February 7, 1974 in Detroit, Michigan, to Maureen and Beverly Yancey. From the onset, music was intrinsic to Jay's life. His mother Maureen was an accomplished singer and lover of classical music and opera. His father Beverly was a gifted vocalist and bass player fond of vocal harmonies and jazz, who played professionally for 25 years before taking a job at Ford. A two-year-old Jay would gurgle along in perfect pitch to the sound of his father practicing on his upright bass until it lulled him to sleep.

Top Songs by J Dilla


Love

by , Lawless Element (Feat. & )

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


J Dilla's Delights, Vol. 1

J Dilla's Delights, Vol. 1

J Dilla June 17, 2017

24 Tracks

Motor City

Motor City

J Dilla April 21, 2017

20 Tracks

Champion Sound: The Remix

Champion Sound: The Remix

J Dilla January 13, 2017

10 Tracks

Jay Dee's Ma Dukes Collection

Jay Dee's Ma Dukes Collection

J Dilla December 23, 2016

15 Tracks

Jay Dee a.k.A. King Dilla

Jay Dee a.k.A. King Dilla

J Dilla October 17, 2016

8 Tracks

The Shining - The 10th Anniversary Collection

The Shining - The 10th Anniversary Collection

J Dilla August 19, 2016

21 Tracks

The Diary

The Diary

J Dilla July 8, 2016

14 Tracks

The Diary Instrumentals

The Diary Instrumentals

J Dilla July 8, 2016

15 Tracks

The King of Beats, Vol. 2: Lost Scrolls

The King of Beats, Vol. 2: Lost Scrolls

J Dilla February 19, 2016

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists