James Burton



James Burton

Rating
Active
1952
Born
August 21, 1939 in Louisiana
Location
Leeds, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
guitarist
Biography
James Edward Burton (born August 21, 1939, in Dubberly, Louisiana) is an American guitarist. A member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame since 2001 (his induction speech was given by longtime fan Keith Richards), Burton has also been recognized by the Rockabilly Hall of Fame and the Musicians Hall of Fame and Museum. Critic Mark Demming writes that "Burton has a well-deserved reputation as one of the finest guitar pickers in either country or rock ... Burton is one of the best guitar players to ever touch a fretboard.
Social
James Burton on Facebook
James Burton on Twitter

Top Songs by James Burton


Lay Down Sally

by Albert Lee, Sheryl Crow, James Burton, Earl Klugh Trio, Vince Gill & Keb' Mo'

Cornography

by Kung Pao Buckaroos, Brad Paisley & James Burton

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by James Burton