James Moody



James Moody

Rating
Active
1940 to 2010
Born
March 26, 1925
Died
December 9, 2010
Location
New York, New York, United States
A.K.A.
jazz saxophonist
Biography
James Moody (March 26, 1925 – December 9, 2010) was an American jazz saxophone and flute player and very occasional vocalist, playing predominantly in the bebop and hard bop styles. Moody had an unexpected hit with "Moody's Mood for Love," a 1952 song written by Eddie Jefferson that used as its melody an improvised solo that Moody had played on a 1949 recording of "I'm in the Mood for Love." Moody adopted the song as his own, recording it with Jefferson on his 1956 album Moody's Mood for Love and performing the song regularly in concert, often singing the vocals himself.

Top Songs by James Moody



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


In The Beginning

In The Beginning

James Moody July 8, 2016

12 Tracks

Bess, You Is My Woman Now

Bess, You Is My Woman Now

James Moody June 13, 2016

18 Tracks

The Jazz Collection Vol. 1

The Jazz Collection Vol. 1

James Moody September 11, 2015

49 Tracks

A Summer Sky Shines

A Summer Sky Shines

James Moody August 7, 2015

12 Tracks

Your Music Around Me

Your Music Around Me

James Moody June 5, 2015

12 Tracks

Yvonne

Yvonne

James Moody May 7, 2015

12 Tracks

James Moody, Jazz Stars

James Moody, Jazz Stars

James Moody April 10, 2015

16 Tracks

Don't Worry 'Bout Me

Don't Worry 'Bout Me

James Moody April 1, 2015

12 Tracks

The Moody One

The Moody One

James Moody February 15, 2015

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists