James Taylor



James Taylor

Rating
Active
1966
Born
March 12, 1948 in Boston
Location
Chapel Hill, NC, United States
A.K.A.
singer-songwriter and guitarist
Genres
Country
Biography
James Vernon Taylor (born March 12, 1948) is an American singer-songwriter and guitarist. A five-time Grammy Award winner, Taylor was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2000. He is one of the best-selling artists of all time, having sold more than 100 million records worldwide. Taylor achieved his breakthrough in 1970 with the No. 3 single "Fire and Rain" and had his first No. 1 hit the following year with "You've Got a Friend", a recording of Carole King's classic song. His 1976 Greatest Hits album was certified Diamond and has sold 12 million US copies.
Social
James Taylor on Facebook

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


James Taylor At Christmas (Bonus Track Version)

James Taylor At Christmas (Bonus Track Version)

James Taylor April 14, 2019

18 Tracks

October Road (Special Edition)

October Road (Special Edition)

James Taylor April 14, 2019

15 Tracks

Something in the Way She Moves

Something in the Way She Moves

James Taylor April 8, 2019

12 Tracks

Audio Radiance (Jabberwocky 1970) [Live Radio Broadcast]

Audio Radiance (Jabberwocky 1970) [Live Radio Broadcast]

James Taylor January 15, 2016

15 Tracks

Before This World

Before This World

James Taylor June 15, 2015

10 Tracks

The Essential James Taylor (Deluxe Edition)

The Essential James Taylor (Deluxe Edition)

James Taylor September 29, 2014

37 Tracks

The Essential James Taylor

The Essential James Taylor

James Taylor October 29, 2013

27 Tracks

Liberty!

Liberty!

James Taylor January 8, 2013

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts