Jay Rock



Jay Rock

Rating
Active
2005
Born
March 31, 1986 in Watts, Los Angeles
Location
Los Angeles, CA, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Johnny Reed McKinzie Jr. (born March 31, 1986 in Watts, Los Angeles, California), better known by his stage name Jay Rock, is an American rapper. He was named one of the top 13 most street artists by XXL. His voice has been called a cross between The Notorious B.I.G. and Shyne. He is a part of the rap group Black Hippy which also features Kendrick Lamar, ScHoolboy Q and Ab-Soul. Rock signed to Strange Music and released his long-awaited debut studio album Follow Me Home on July 2011. For a rapper to command your attention, it all comes down to the voice.
Social
Jay Rock on Facebook
Jay Rock on Twitter

Top Songs by Jay Rock


The Ways

by (Feat. )

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Redemption

Redemption

Jay Rock June 15, 2018

13 Tracks

Gumbo

Gumbo

Jay Rock April 21, 2017

1 Tracks

90059

90059

Jay Rock September 11, 2015

11 Tracks

Money Trees Deuce

Money Trees Deuce

Jay Rock June 2, 2015

1 Tracks

Watts Finest Vol. 1

Watts Finest Vol. 1

Jay Rock May 18, 2015

18 Tracks

Pay for It (feat. Kendrick Lamar & Chantal)

Pay for It (feat. Kendrick Lamar & Chantal)

Jay Rock October 29, 2014

1 Tracks

Two Black Hippy

Two Black Hippy

Ab-Soul September 15, 2014

8 Tracks

Follow Me Home

Follow Me Home

Jay Rock July 26, 2011

18 Tracks

From Hood Tales to the Cover of XXL

From Hood Tales to the Cover of XXL

Jay Rock July 20, 2010

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Jay Rock