JAY-Z



JAY-Z

Rating
Active
1996
Born
December 4, 1969 in Brooklyn
Location
Brooklyn, NY, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper, formerly Jay-Z
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Jay Z was born Shawn Corey Carter on December 4, 1969. He has a career as a rapper and record producer although most people will recognize him as the married half of pop ultra-diva Beyonce. He has become one of the most financially successful producers in hip-hop with successful collaborations with successful singers and rappers such as the highly talented Jamie Foxx. He teamed up with rapper Kanye West to help promote his record label. For a while he was president of Def Jam Records.
Social
JAY-Z on Facebook
JAY-Z on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with JAY-Z

Top Songs by JAY-Z



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Magna Carta... Holy Grail

Magna Carta... Holy Grail

JAY-Z July 8, 2013

16 Tracks

Watch the Throne

Watch the Throne

JAY-Z August 12, 2011

11 Tracks

Reasonable Doubt / Vol. 2 Hard Knock Life

Reasonable Doubt / Vol. 2 Hard Knock Life

JAY-Z September 10, 2010

29 Tracks

Live At Coachella (2010)

Live At Coachella (2010)

JAY-Z July 23, 2010

27 Tracks

Kingdom Come

Kingdom Come

JAY-Z November 27, 2006

14 Tracks

Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits

JAY-Z August 21, 2006

13 Tracks

Unfinished Business

Unfinished Business

JAY-Z October 26, 2004

9 Tracks

Unfinished Business (Edited)

Unfinished Business (Edited)

JAY-Z January 1, 2004

11 Tracks

Unfinished Business (Explicit)

Unfinished Business (Explicit)

JAY-Z January 1, 2004

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by JAY-Z