Jem



Jem

Rating
Active
2002
Born
June 18, 1975 in Penarth
Location
Penarth, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
Welsh singer-songwriter
Genres
Pop
Biography
Jemma Griffiths (born 18 May 1975), known by her stage name Jem, is a Welsh singer, songwriter, and record producer. Born and raised in Penarth, Wales, she began songwriting at an early age. After graduating university in 1996 she worked as a DJ as well as co-founder of record label Marine Parade in Brighton. By 2002 she was focused heavily on writing and singing her own songs, collaborating with various producers in the United States such as Guy Sigsworth, Yoad Nevo, and Ge-Ology to help create what would become her debut studio album: Finally Woken, released on 24 March 2004 through ATO Records.

Top Songs by Jem


24

by Jem

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Down to Earth

Down to Earth

Jem February 24, 2019

12 Tracks

Finally Woken

Finally Woken

Jem March 23, 2004

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts