Jim Hall



Jim Hall

Rating
Active
1955 to 2013
Born
December 4, 1930 in Buffalo
Died
December 10, 2013
Location
Buffalo, New York, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz guitarist, composer & arranger
Biography
James Stanley Hall (December 4, 1930 – December 10, 2013) was an American jazz guitarist, composer and arranger. Premier Guitar magazine stated that "It could be argued that the jazz guitar tree is rooted in four names: Django [Reinhardt], Charlie [Christian], Wes [Montgomery], and Jim [Hall]".

Top Songs by Jim Hall



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


I Remember You

I Remember You

Jim Hall May 30, 2016

15 Tracks

Three Blind Mice

Three Blind Mice

Jim Hall May 30, 2016

15 Tracks

Folk Jazz (Original Album)

Folk Jazz (Original Album)

Jim Hall April 1, 2016

6 Tracks

The Body Rhythm

The Body Rhythm

Jim Hall December 18, 2015

10 Tracks

Jim Hall Elite Guitarist

Jim Hall Elite Guitarist

Jim Hall December 8, 2015

16 Tracks

Jim Hall Noble Guitarist

Jim Hall Noble Guitarist

Jim Hall December 8, 2015

16 Tracks

Crazy Things Over There

Crazy Things Over There

Jim Hall December 4, 2015

10 Tracks

Going Back and Forth

Going Back and Forth

Jim Hall November 20, 2015

10 Tracks

My Life Melody

My Life Melody

Jim Hall November 6, 2015

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists