Jimmy Jones



Jimmy Jones

Rating
Active
1954 to 2012
Born
June 2, 1937 in Birmingham
Died
August 2, 2012
Location
Memphis, Tennessee, United States
A.K.A.
writer of "Good Timin'" and "Handy Man"
Genres
Rock
Biography
James "Jimmy" Jones (June 2, 1937 – August 2, 2012) was an American singer-songwriter who moved to New York City while a teenager. According to Allmusic journalist Steve Huey, "best known for his 1960 R&B smash, 'Handy Man,' Jones sang in a smooth yet soulful falsetto modeled on the likes of Clyde McPhatter and Sam Cooke.

Top Songs by Jimmy Jones


Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Go With The Flo (a Flo Rida Tribute)

Go With The Flo (a Flo Rida Tribute)

Jimmy Jones March 2, 2019

8 Tracks

The Search Is Over

The Search Is Over

Jimmy Jones February 11, 2019

17 Tracks

The Guv'nors Last Stand

The Guv'nors Last Stand

Jimmy Jones December 14, 2018

12 Tracks

Classics by Jimmy Jones

Classics by Jimmy Jones

Jimmy Jones March 8, 2017

33 Tracks

Absolutely The Best Of Jimmy Jones

Absolutely The Best Of Jimmy Jones

Jimmy Jones April 22, 2016

15 Tracks

Sings with Jimmy Jones

Sings with Jimmy Jones

Jimmy Jones September 1, 2015

12 Tracks

Golden Oldies

Golden Oldies

Jimmy Jones May 27, 2015

20 Tracks

Remember

Remember

Jimmy Jones May 21, 2015

20 Tracks

Classic and Collectable - Jimmy Jones - Good Timin'

Classic and Collectable - Jimmy Jones - Good Timin'

Jimmy Jones March 28, 2015

21 Tracks

Related Blog Posts