Jimmy Scott



Jimmy Scott

Rating
Active
1945 to 2014
Born
July 17, 1925 in Cleveland
Died
June 12, 2014
Location
United States
A.K.A.
US jazz vocalist
Biography
James Victor Scott (July 17, 1925 – June 12, 2014), often credited as Little Jimmy Scott, was an American jazz vocalist famous for his high countertenor voice and his sensitivity on ballads and love songs. After success in the 1940s and 1950s, Scott's career faltered in the early 1960s. He slid into obscurity before launching a comeback in the 1990s. His unusual singing voice was due to Kallmann syndrome, a rare genetic disorder that limited his height to 4 feet 11 inches (150 cm) until the age of 37, when he grew by 8 inches (20 cm). The syndrome prevented him from reaching puberty and left him with a high voice.

Top Songs by Jimmy Scott



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


More Little Love Songs

More Little Love Songs

Jimmy Scott April 18, 2017

17 Tracks

I Go Back Home

I Go Back Home

Jimmy Scott January 27, 2017

13 Tracks

If You Only Knew (The Collection)

If You Only Knew (The Collection)

Jimmy Scott October 7, 2016

13 Tracks

If Not Now Then When

If Not Now Then When

Jimmy Scott September 12, 2016

11 Tracks

Spark

Spark

Jimmy Scott October 1, 2015

12 Tracks

Jazzy City - Club Session by Jimmy Scott

Jazzy City - Club Session by Jimmy Scott

Jimmy Scott May 26, 2015

25 Tracks

Jazz & Limousines by Jimmy Scott

Jazz & Limousines by Jimmy Scott

Jimmy Scott April 14, 2015

30 Tracks

Jazz Night with Jimmy Scott

Jazz Night with Jimmy Scott

Jimmy Scott March 10, 2015

20 Tracks

In Jazz We Trust

In Jazz We Trust

Jimmy Scott February 24, 2015

30 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists