Jimmy Smith



Jimmy Smith

Rating
Active
1956 to 2005
Born
December 8, 1925 in Norristown
Died
February 8, 2005
Location
Philadelphia, PA, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz organist
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
James Oscar "Jimmy" Smith (December 8, 1925 or 1928 – February 8, 2005) was an American jazz musician who achieved the rare distinction of releasing a series of instrumental jazz albums that often charted on Billboard. Smith helped popularize the Hammond B-3 electric organ, creating an indelible link between 1960s soul and jazz improvisation. In 2005, Smith was awarded the NEA Jazz Masters Award from the National Endowment for the Arts, the highest honor that America bestows upon jazz musicians.

Top Songs by Jimmy Smith



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Complete Verve Singles

The Complete Verve Singles

Jimmy Smith December 9, 2016

50 Tracks

Go for Whatcha Know

Go for Whatcha Know

Jimmy Smith October 7, 2014

6 Tracks

Bucket

Bucket

Jimmy Smith May 16, 2014

8 Tracks

Jimmy Smith: Verve Ultimate Cool

Jimmy Smith: Verve Ultimate Cool

Jimmy Smith January 1, 2013

11 Tracks

Jazz Inspiration

Jazz Inspiration

Jimmy Smith January 13, 2012

8 Tracks

The Definitive Collection

The Definitive Collection

Jimmy Smith January 1, 2012

10 Tracks

Blue Note TSF

Blue Note TSF

Jimmy Smith June 14, 2010

11 Tracks

Plays The Hits (Great Songs/Great Performances)

Plays The Hits (Great Songs/Great Performances)

Jimmy Smith January 1, 2010

8 Tracks

The Sounds of Jimmy Smith

The Sounds of Jimmy Smith

Jimmy Smith July 5, 2009

5 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists