Joe Henderson



Joe Henderson

Rating
Active
1960 to 1998
Born
April 24, 1937 in Lima
Died
June 30, 2001
Location
Lima, Ohio, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz tenor saxophonist
Genres
Reggae
Biography
Joe Henderson (April 24, 1937 – June 30, 2001) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist. In a career spanning more than 40 years Henderson played with many of the leading American players of his day and recorded for several prominent labels, including Blue Note.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Mirror, Mirror

Mirror, Mirror

Joe Henderson January 18, 2014

6 Tracks

The Best of Joe Henderson

The Best of Joe Henderson

Joe Henderson September 13, 2011

9 Tracks

Echoes of an Era

Echoes of an Era

Chaka Khan April 6, 2009

9 Tracks

The Standard Joe

The Standard Joe

Joe Henderson May 12, 2008

7 Tracks

The Kicker

The Kicker

Joe Henderson December 5, 2006

8 Tracks

At the Lighthouse

At the Lighthouse

Joe Henderson September 14, 2004

8 Tracks

In 'N Out

In 'N Out

Joe Henderson August 26, 2004

6 Tracks

Mode for Joe

Mode for Joe

Joe Henderson November 30, 2002

6 Tracks

Our Thing

Our Thing

Joe Henderson October 10, 2000

6 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists