Joe Pass



Joe Pass

Rating
Active
1943 to 1994
Born
January 13, 1929 in New Brunswick
Died
May 23, 1994
Location
New Brunswick, NJ, United States
A.K.A.
Jazz Guitarist
Biography
Joe Pass (born Joseph Anthony Passalaqua, January 13, 1929, New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA, died May 23, 1994, Los Angeles, California), was a virtuoso jazz guitarist. One of the greatest solo jazz artists of all time, Joe Pass also ranks as one of the great guitarists not only for his knowledge of the instrument and technical prowess, but also his compositional and improvisational skills.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Walkin'

Walkin'

Joe Pass June 2, 2017

9 Tracks

Now Playing

Now Playing

Joe Pass October 16, 2016

17 Tracks

Meditation

Meditation

Joe Pass December 1, 2015

12 Tracks

Patterns

Patterns

Joe Pass June 9, 2015

20 Tracks

Jazz After Midnight

Jazz After Midnight

Les McCann March 4, 2015

27 Tracks

Intercontinental

Intercontinental

Joe Pass August 12, 2014

10 Tracks

Portrait

Portrait

Joe Pass April 15, 2014

13 Tracks

Chops

Chops

Joe Pass January 28, 2014

9 Tracks

My Song

My Song

Joe Pass May 9, 2013

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists