Joe Williams



Joe Williams

Rating
Active
1934 to 1993
Born
December 12, 1918 in Cordele
Died
March 29, 1999
Location
Kansas City, MO, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz vocalist
Biography
Joe Williams (December 12, 1918 - March 29, 1999) was a well-known jazz singer. He was born Joseph Goreed in Cordele, Georgia and moved to Chicago as a child. He was raised by his mother and grandmother. He grew on the south side of Chicago, surrounded by jazz, blues, and gospel music. In the 1930s, as a teenager, he was a member of "The Jubilee Boys" and performed in Chicago churches. He worked as a singer and bouncer in Chicago in the late 1930s and early 1940s. In 1943, he was hired by the Lionel Hampton Orchestra. He toured with Hampton for several years but never achieved breakthrough success.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by Joe Williams


Shake, Rattle and Roll

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Get Out of My Life Woman

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   
The Great Dinah Washington

Baby

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

I'm Beginning to See the Light

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Prelude to a Kiss

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Together / Have a Good Time

There's a Small Hotel

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Woman's Got Soul

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Just A Dream

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Teach Me Tonight

Teach Me Tonight

Joe Williams December 2, 2017

14 Tracks

Joe Williams Live In Las Vegas

Joe Williams Live In Las Vegas

Joe Williams April 11, 2017

13 Tracks

Can't Resist You - My Summer Love

Can't Resist You - My Summer Love

Joe Williams February 7, 2016

27 Tracks

Blues in My Heart

Blues in My Heart

Joe Williams August 6, 2015

14 Tracks

Anytime Anyday Anywhere

Anytime Anyday Anywhere

Joe Williams October 11, 2014

12 Tracks

All Legacy Masters

All Legacy Masters

Joe Williams September 24, 2014

12 Tracks

Me and the Blues

Me and the Blues

Joe Williams September 16, 2014

12 Tracks

Everyday I Have The Blues - 50 Classic Tracks

Everyday I Have The Blues - 50 Classic Tracks

Joe Williams July 25, 2014

50 Tracks

One O'Clock Jump

One O'Clock Jump

Ella Fitzgerald March 18, 2014

12 Tracks

More Artist Info


Genres
Electronic

Latest Blog Posts


What is Pharrell’s Meaning of Freedom

Top 19 Happiest Songs a.k.a 'That Feel Good Music'

Similar Artists