John Hammond



John Hammond

Rating
Active
1962
Born
November 13, 1942 in New York
Location
New York, NY, United States
A.K.A.
blues singer and guitarist
Genres
Pop
Biography
John Paul Hammond (born November 13, 1942, New York City, United States) is an American blues singer and guitarist. The son of record producer John H. Hammond, he is sometimes referred to as "John Hammond, Jr.". Background: Hammond was a son of the famed record producer and talent scout John Henry Hammond, Jr. and his first wife, Jemison McBride, an actress. He is a descendant of Cornelius Vanderbilt, founder of the prominent Vanderbilt family. He has a brother, Jason, and by his father's second marriage to Esme O'Brien Sarnoff, he has a stepsister, (Esme) Rosita Sarnoff.

Top Songs by John Hammond



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


At The Crossroads: The Blues of Robert Johnson

At The Crossroads: The Blues of Robert Johnson

John Hammond November 17, 2017

14 Tracks

John Hammond Live

John Hammond Live

John Hammond April 27, 2016

12 Tracks

John Hammond Live In San Francisco 1966

John Hammond Live In San Francisco 1966

John Hammond April 27, 2016

12 Tracks

John Hammond

John Hammond

John Hammond January 21, 2014

13 Tracks

Big City Blues

Big City Blues

John Hammond October 8, 2013

16 Tracks

Maybelline

Maybelline

John Hammond January 9, 2013

13 Tracks

Bluesman

Bluesman

John Hammond April 27, 2012

25 Tracks

The First Album & Bonus Tracks

The First Album & Bonus Tracks

John Hammond April 7, 2012

18 Tracks

Caught Live

Caught Live

John Hammond February 1, 2011

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists