John Lennon



John Lennon

Rating
Active
1957 to 1980
Born
October 9, 1940 in Liverpool
Died
December 8, 1980
Location
Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
The Beatles member
Biography
John Winston Lennon was a co-founder of the Beatles and songwriter partner of bandmate Paul McCartney. Lennon was born October 9, 1940 in Liverpool England. He died December 8, 1980 in New York City after being shot multiple times by Mark David Chapman. His first band, the Quarrymen became the Beatles in 1960. After the group broke apart in 1970, Lennon had an acclaimed solo career with songs like “Imagine” and “Give Peace a Chance.” As a political activist, Lennon was a vocal critic of the Vietnam War. Lennon wrote or co-wrote 25 number one singles on the US Hot 100 chart.
Social
John Lennon on Facebook
John Lennon on Twitter

Top Songs by John Lennon



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits

John Lennon October 5, 2010

5 Tracks

Gimme Some Truth

Gimme Some Truth

John Lennon October 5, 2010

47 Tracks

Signature Box

Signature Box

John Lennon October 5, 2010

53 Tracks

Power to the People: The Hits

Power to the People: The Hits

John Lennon October 4, 2010

7 Tracks

Lennon

Lennon

John Lennon July 10, 2010

48 Tracks

Plastic Ono Band

Plastic Ono Band

John Lennon January 1, 2010

10 Tracks

The U.S. vs. John Lennon

The U.S. vs. John Lennon

John Lennon September 26, 2006

9 Tracks

Beatles Baroque, Vol. 3

Beatles Baroque, Vol. 3

John Lennon January 1, 2006

18 Tracks

Acoustic

Acoustic

John Lennon November 2, 2004

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by John Lennon