John Mayer



John Mayer

Rating
Active
1998
Born
October 28, 1930 in Kolkata
Died
March 9, 2004
Location
Bridgeport, CT, United States
A.K.A.
US singer-songwriter
Biography
John Clayton Mayer is an American pop singer-songwriter from Bridgeport, Connecticut. Born in 1977, he started playing guitar at just 13 after a Stevie Ray Vaughan tape from his neighbor inspired him. He formed a short-lived, two-man band With Clay Cook called Lo-Fi Masters. After an appearance at the 2001 South by Southwest Festival he signed up with Aware Records, then Columbia Records. His first two full-length albums Room for Squares (2001) and Heavier Things (2003) followed achieving multi-platinum status. A Grammy Award for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance came in 2003 for the single "Your Body Is a Wonderland".
Social
John Mayer on Facebook
John Mayer on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with John Mayer

Top Songs by John Mayer



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Paradise Valley

Paradise Valley

John Mayer August 16, 2013

11 Tracks

Born and Raised

Born and Raised

John Mayer May 18, 2012

12 Tracks

Where the Light Is: John Mayer Live in Los Angeles

Where the Light Is: John Mayer Live in Los Angeles

John Mayer July 1, 2008

21 Tracks

The Village Sessions

The Village Sessions

John Mayer May 15, 2007

6 Tracks

Continuum

Continuum

John Mayer October 14, 2006

12 Tracks

John Mayer

John Mayer

John Mayer June 12, 2006

52 Tracks

As/Is

As/Is

John Mayer October 19, 2004

12 Tracks

Heavier Things

Heavier Things

John Mayer September 9, 2003

7 Tracks

Any Given Thursday

Any Given Thursday

John Mayer February 11, 2003

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by John Mayer