Jon Anderson



Jon Anderson

Rating
Active
1963
Born
October 25, 1944 in Accrington
Location
Accrington, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
Yes/Jon & Vangelis
Genres
Reggae
Biography
Jon Anderson, born John Roy Anderson on 25 October 1944, is an English musician, best known as the lead singer of the progressive rock band Yes. He is also an accomplished solo artist, and has collaborated with the Greek musician Vangelis, as part of the duo Jon & Vangelis. Early life and childhood Jon Anderson was born in the town of Accrington, Lancashire, England, in a family of Scottish and Irish ancestry, his parents being Albert and Kathleen Anderson. He was later to drop the "h" from his first name in 1971, as he had a dream where he was given the name "Jonathan".

Top Songs by Jon Anderson


Agreement

by Kitaro &

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Family Circle

Family Circle

Jon Anderson October 19, 2014

1 Tracks

Olias of Sunhillow

Olias of Sunhillow

Jon Anderson February 4, 2014

8 Tracks

Brasilian Music Sound

Brasilian Music Sound

Jon Anderson July 30, 2012

1 Tracks

Race to the End

Race to the End

Jon Anderson July 25, 2012

1 Tracks

The Living Tree

The Living Tree

Rick Wakeman February 1, 2012

9 Tracks

The More You Know

The More You Know

Jon Anderson August 30, 2011

13 Tracks

Survival & Other Stories

Survival & Other Stories

Jon Anderson June 22, 2011

11 Tracks

Survival And Other Stories

Survival And Other Stories

Jon Anderson June 22, 2011

11 Tracks

3 Ships

3 Ships

Jon Anderson August 8, 2010

3 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Yes