Jorge Ben Jor



Jorge Ben Jor

Rating
Active
1963
Born
March 22, 1942 in Rio de Janeiro
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
A.K.A.
Brazilian musician
Genres
Metal
Biography
Jorge Duilio Lima Menezes (born March 22, 1945), known originally as Jorge Ben and later as Jorge Ben Jor, is a Brazilian popular musician. His characteristic style fuses samba, funk, rock and bossa nova with lyrics that blend humor and satire with often esoteric subject matter. Some of his hits include "Chove Chuva," "Mas Que Nada," "Ive Brussel," "Balança Pena," among others, and have been interpreted by artists such as Caetano Veloso, Sergio Mendes, Miriam Makeba, and Marisa Monte.
Social
Jorge Ben Jor on Twitter

Top Songs by Jorge Ben Jor



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Energia

Energia

Jorge Ben Jor June 3, 2016

19 Tracks

Entre Nós

Entre Nós

Walter Wanderley January 29, 2016

12 Tracks

A Arte De Jorge Ben Jor

A Arte De Jorge Ben Jor

Jorge Ben Jor October 30, 2015

20 Tracks

Jorge Ben Jor - iCollection

Jorge Ben Jor - iCollection

Jorge Ben Jor August 28, 2015

20 Tracks

Recuerdos de Asunción 443

Recuerdos de Asunción 443

Jorge Ben Jor February 6, 2015

10 Tracks

The Definitive Collection

The Definitive Collection

Jorge Ben Jor January 27, 2015

19 Tracks

Salve Jorge

Salve Jorge

Jorge Ben Jor December 16, 2014

50 Tracks

Sonsual

Sonsual

Jorge Ben Jor July 28, 2014

12 Tracks

Alô Alô, Como Vai?

Alô Alô, Como Vai?

Jorge Ben Jor July 28, 2014

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Jorge Ben Jor