Juanes



Juanes

Rating
Active
1988
Born
August 9, 1972 in Medellín
Location
Medellin, Antioquia, Colombia
A.K.A.
Juan Esteban Aristizábal Vásquez
Genres
Country
Biography
Juan Esteban Aristizábal Vásquez (born August 9, 1972), best known as Juanes, is a rock musician from Medellín, Colombia. When he was younger, his father started calling him Juanes, rather than Juan, a contraction of his two first names Juan and Esteban. As his friends grew to know him by this name, he chose to keep it for his musical career, which started when he, Andrés García, Fernando "Toby" Tobón and José David Lopera, formed the rock band Ekhymosis in 1988. His politically-minded solo debut Fijate Bien (Take a good look) (2000) after Ekhymosis disbanded, earned him three Latin Grammys.
Social
Juanes on Facebook
Juanes on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Juanes

Top Songs by Juanes



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


1-800-273-8255

1-800-273-8255

Juanes October 13, 2017

1 Tracks

Mis planes son amarte

Mis planes son amarte

Juanes April 21, 2017

12 Tracks

Loco De Amor (Tour Edition)

Loco De Amor (Tour Edition)

Juanes June 29, 2015

15 Tracks

Loco de Amor

Loco de Amor

Juanes March 11, 2014

11 Tracks

Loco De Amor Commentary

Loco De Amor Commentary

Juanes January 1, 2014

11 Tracks

MTV Unplugged

MTV Unplugged

Juanes May 29, 2012

12 Tracks

Tr3s Presents Juanes MTV Unplugged

Tr3s Presents Juanes MTV Unplugged

Juanes May 5, 2012

14 Tracks

P.A.R.C.E.

P.A.R.C.E.

Juanes December 7, 2010

16 Tracks

P.A.R.C.E. (Deluxe Version)

P.A.R.C.E. (Deluxe Version)

Juanes January 1, 2010

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Juanes