Kiesza



Kiesza

Rating
Born
January 16, 1989 in Calgary
A.K.A.
Kiesa Rae Ellestad
Biography
Kiesa Rae Ellestad, or Kiesza professionally, is a musician and singer from Calgary born January 16, 1989. Kiesza performed as a dancer until the age of 15 when she suffered a knee injury. She credits her parents’ divorce when she was 18 for pushing her to start writing songs. Kiesza released her first single, “Oops,” in 2012. In 2013, she was featured on the Donkeyboy single “Triggerfinger.” Kiesza has also written for artists like Icona Pop, Kylie Minogue and Rihanna. She has described her own style as “steampop.” Outside of music, she has appeared in ads for Fendi cosmetics.
Social
Kiesza on Facebook
Kiesza on Twitter

Top Songs by Kiesza



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Sound Of A Woman (Deluxe)

Sound Of A Woman (Deluxe)

Kiesza November 10, 2014

16 Tracks

Sound of a Woman

Sound of a Woman

Kiesza September 22, 2014

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Kiesza