King Diamond



King Diamond

Rating
Active
1974
Born
June 14, 1956 in Copenhagen
Location
Copenhagen, Hovedstaden, Denmark
A.K.A.
the band
Biography
King Diamond is a Danish heavy metal band formed in 1985 by vocalist King Diamond, guitarists Andy LaRocque and Michael Denner, bassist Timi Hansen and drummer Mikkey Dee. Diamond, Denner and Hansen had recently departed the group Mercyful Fate, and decided to form a new band under the King Diamond moniker, as it was already known from the Mercyful Fate days. In 1986, King Diamond released their debut album Fatal Portrait. Since then the band have released a total of twelve studio albums (most of them concept albums), two live albums, two extended plays, five compilations and five singles.
Social
King Diamond on Facebook
King Diamond on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with King Diamond

Top Songs by King Diamond



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Graveyard

The Graveyard

King Diamond April 21, 2019

11 Tracks

Give Me Your Soul...Please

Give Me Your Soul...Please

King Diamond April 21, 2019

13 Tracks

Deadly Lullabyes (Live)

Deadly Lullabyes (Live)

King Diamond April 21, 2019

19 Tracks

The Puppet Master

The Puppet Master

King Diamond April 21, 2019

10 Tracks

20 Years Ago - A Night of Rehearsal

20 Years Ago - A Night of Rehearsal

King Diamond April 21, 2019

12 Tracks

Abigail II - The Revenge

Abigail II - The Revenge

King Diamond April 21, 2019

12 Tracks

House Of God - Reissue

House Of God - Reissue

King Diamond April 21, 2019

11 Tracks

House of God

House of God

King Diamond April 21, 2019

8 Tracks

House of God

House of God

King Diamond April 20, 2019

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by King Diamond