King Oliver



King Oliver

Rating
Active
1920
Born
May 11, 1885 in Ascension Parish
Died
April 8, 1938
Location
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
A.K.A.
jazz cornetist
Genres
Hip-Hop
Biography
Joseph Nathan Oliver (December 19, 1881 – April 10, 1938) better known as King Oliver or Joe Oliver, was an American jazz cornet player and bandleader. He was particularly recognized for his playing style and his pioneering use of mutes in jazz. Also a notable composer, he wrote many tunes still played today, including "Dippermouth Blues", "Sweet Like This", "Canal Street Blues", and "Doctor Jazz". He was the mentor and teacher of Louis Armstrong. His influence was such that Armstrong claimed, "if it had not been for Joe Oliver, Jazz would not be what it is today.

Top Songs by King Oliver


St. James Infirmary

by King Oliver & King Oliver's Orchestra

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


A Summer Sky Shines

A Summer Sky Shines

King Oliver August 7, 2015

12 Tracks

Your Music Around Me

Your Music Around Me

King Oliver June 5, 2015

12 Tracks

You Were Only Passing Time with Me

You Were Only Passing Time with Me

King Oliver May 7, 2015

12 Tracks

Struggle Buggy

Struggle Buggy

King Oliver April 1, 2015

12 Tracks

My Good Man Sam

My Good Man Sam

King Oliver February 15, 2015

12 Tracks

West End Blues

West End Blues

King Oliver January 31, 2015

12 Tracks

That's What I Need (Remastered)

That's What I Need (Remastered)

King Oliver August 26, 2014

12 Tracks

Colours of Music History (Remastered)

Colours of Music History (Remastered)

King Oliver August 2, 2014

12 Tracks

Spare Time Music

Spare Time Music

King Oliver June 15, 2014

19 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists