K'naan



K'naan

Rating
Active
2001
Born
February 1, 1978 in Banaadir
Location
Mogadishu, Banaadir, Somalia
A.K.A.
Somali Canadian poet, rapper, singer, songwriter and instrumentalist
Biography
K'naan (Keinaan, meaning traveller in Somali, born 1978) is a Somali-Canadian poet and hip-hop artist. The Coming To America Songfacts states that born in Mogadishu, Somalia, he spent his childhood there during the Somali Civil War, which began in 1991. K'naan's grandfather, Haji Mohammad, was a poet and his aunt, Magool, one of Somalia's most famous singers. The young Somalian acquired an early interest in hip-hop from the records that were sent to him from America by his father. K'naan describes growing up in Somalia amidst the ongoing warfare on his song "Coming To America".
Social
K'naan on Facebook
K'naan on Twitter

Top Songs by K'naan



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Troubadour (Champion Edition - Asian Version)

Troubadour (Champion Edition - Asian Version)

K'naan December 2, 2017

18 Tracks

Troubadour (Champion Edition - Español Repackage)

Troubadour (Champion Edition - Español Repackage)

K'naan November 20, 2017

18 Tracks

Troubadour (Champion Edition - Repackage)

Troubadour (Champion Edition - Repackage)

K'naan November 19, 2017

17 Tracks

Troubadour (Champion Edition)

Troubadour (Champion Edition)

K'naan November 19, 2017

16 Tracks

Troubadour (Champion Edition - French Version)

Troubadour (Champion Edition - French Version)

K'naan November 17, 2017

17 Tracks

Country, God or the Girl

Country, God or the Girl

K'naan October 16, 2012

17 Tracks

Country, God Or The Girl (Deluxe)

Country, God Or The Girl (Deluxe)

K'naan January 1, 2012

16 Tracks

Troubadour Sampler (UK Spotify Version)

Troubadour Sampler (UK Spotify Version)

K'naan January 1, 2010

5 Tracks

The Dusty Foot on the Road

The Dusty Foot on the Road

K'naan August 25, 2009

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by K'naan